And that is more true than we would like it to be.
[…] We now conclude that the petition/complaint should be granted in part. As part of the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009, the New York State Legislature enactedCPL article 216, which created a judicial diversion program allowing selected felony offenders, whose substance abuse or dependence was a contributing factor to their criminal conduct, to undergo alcohol and substance abuse treatment rather than be sentenced to a term of imprisonment. After the arraignment of an “eligible defendant,” an authorized court determines whether to allow the defendant to participate in judicial diversion (CPL 216.05[1]; seeCPL 216.05[4]; People v. DeYoung, 95 A.D.3d 71, 73–74, 940 N.Y.S.2d 306).
For example, CPL 216.05(4) provides that when an authorized court determines “that an eligible defendant should be offered alcohol or substance abuse treatment …, an eligible defendant may be allowed to participate in the judicial diversion program offered by this article” (emphasis added).