And that is more true than we would like it to be.
[…] Carty v. Hall, 92 A.D.3d 1191 (N.Y. App. Div. 2012)
While this case does not specifically address campaign financial crimes, it does discuss the criteria for an “eligible defendant” for the judicial diversion program in New York, which may be relevant to the research request.
It is undisputed that petitioner is an “eligible defendant” as statutorily defined ( see CPL 216.00[1] ), who may be allowed to participate in the judicial diversion program ( see CPL 216.05). Petitioner argues that respondent erred in failing to order that the evaluation be performed prior to denying him entry into the program. We disagree. The statute provides that “the court at the request of the eligible defendant, may order an alcohol and substance abuse evaluation” (CPL 216.05[1] [emphasis added] ). Thus, this initial determination clearly lies within the discretion of the court, as does the determination following review of such report ( see CPL 216.05[4]; People v. Buswell, 88 A.D.3d 1164, 1165, 931 N.Y.S.2d 543 [2011] ).